Connect with us /NottsHigh

Connect: /NottsHigh

Your Data

Nottingham High School

DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNI RELATIONS PRIVACY POLICY


Data Controller

The Data Controller is Nottingham High School.  Our Registration Number in the Data Protection Public Register is Z5488755. Nottingham High School, Waverley Mount, Nottingham, NG7 4ED.

Overview

Nottingham High School’s Development and Alumni Relations Office supports a global community of alumni (Old Nottinghamians). In order to inform and engage Old Nottinghamians (ONs) in a bespoke manner, the Development and Alumni Office processes personal data. This helps to ensure ONs get the best information and are contacted in the most appropriate way and also helps us, where appropriate, to ask for your support with the things we believe you care about.

Why do we collect your information?

Nottingham High School’s Development and Alumni Relations Office supports the School and its alumni by cultivating long-term relationships with its international network of former students and other stakeholders, including former staff, former parents, former governors, governors and donors.

We do this by offering a range of academic, social and networking events, through regular communications such as the ON magazine and e-newsletters.  We fundraise from alumni and friends of the School in support of students and capital projects. Our alumni support the School in a variety of ways, for example by providing careers mentoring for students and recent graduates, giving guest lectures to current students, or by providing placement opportunities.

Collecting your information helps to inform our alumni relations and fundraising programmes, allows the Development and Alumni Relations Office to provide a better service to our alumni, and enables us to support the School.

Nottingham High School’s Development and Alumni Relations Office also holds education details of former students.

 

Legal Basis for processing your data

Nottingham High School is an academic community where intelligent children from a wide variety of social backgrounds are given the maximum opportunity to strive for the highest standards. 

Nottingham High School’s Development and Alumni Relations Office processes the information of alumni, supporters, and friends in pursuit of its legitimate interests in providing benefits and services to its alumni helping the School to further its Mission and to achieve its charitable purposes.

 

What information do we hold and where has it come from?

In order to fulfil the purposes outlined above, we have a database, which holds password protected personal data collected by the School during the course of its relationship with alumni, donors and friends.

The propriety database is called Donor Strategy, which is stored on hosted servers in EEA provided by Advanced, and accessed via the cloud. Access to personal data is restricted to those members of staff who have a requirement to maintain a relationship with you, and is controlled through password protection and user security profiles.

All Nottingham High School employees, contractors and volunteers who are given access to personal data receive mandatory Data Protection training and have a contractual responsibility to maintain confidentiality.

The majority of information we hold is obtained directly from alumni, donors and friends.  Some information may also have been obtained from publicly available sources such as those listed below.

Personal information may include:

  • Personal identifiers and biographic information consisting of your student number, name, date of birth, title, gender
  • Family, spouse and partner details
  • Relationships to other alumni, supporters, friends and current students
  • Your contact details including postal addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers
  • Information about your time at School including membership of societies and clubs, School House and achievements, start and end dates and destination upon leaving.
  • Information about your time at other academic institutions
  • Your business details and professional activities, past and present
  • Assessment of your wealth
  • Information about your affinity to the School and likelihood of supporting us
  • Internal classifications and ratings as a gift prospect
  • Your current interests
  • Records of donations to the School and Gift Aid status, where applicable (as required by HMRC), gift amount, purpose, date and method. Your bank account number, name and sort code (used for processing Direct Debits)
  • Media articles about you
  • Records of communications sent to you by Nottingham High School’s Development and Alumni Relations Office or received from you
  • Your communication preferences
  • Records of your volunteering with or on behalf of the School
  • Records of your attendance at School and Development and Alumni Relations Office events
  • Notes of meetings that you have had with School staff
  • Information about your use of the Old Nottinghamian website

Donor Strategy may hold personal data that has been created by Nottingham High School from other personal data either through internal or external research/profiling. We use targeted internet searches and sources of public data, where relevant, in order to maintain the accuracy of the information listed above, to undertake due diligence, and for fundraising purposes.

Public data sources that we use include, but are not restricted to, the following:

  • Companies House and other business-related resources (free and subscription) for UK and overseas companies
  • Company websites
  • Charity Commission and other internet sources for UK non-profits
  • National Change of Address Service
  • The electoral roll
  • LinkedIn
  • Property websites
  • Queen’s Honours Lists
  • Lists of wealthy individuals and influencers such as the Sunday Times Rich List, Forbes Magazine international rich lists, Woman’s Hour Power List

We will be happy to supply a list of our subscription resources on request.

Please note, the School DOES NOT collect or store credit/debit card details.

Any sensitive personal data (e.g. relating to physical disabilities, dietary) will only be held if it has been provided by you for a specific purpose (e.g. event planning).
 

How do we use your data?

We use your data for a number of alumni relations and fundraising activities including:

  • sending you publications (e.g. ON magazine, e-newsletters and updates from the School)
  • inviting you to alumni and other School events
  • recruiting alumni volunteers and speakers for talks
  • conducting surveys, including research on the services and benefits we provide
  • Make fundraising appeals by email, direct mail, telephone and face-to-face meetings and ensure that we only send you communications about events or fundraising appeals that would be of interest to you.
  • internal record keeping, including the management of feedback or complaints
  • administrative purposes (e.g. in order to process donations and to record event registrations)

We want to communicate with you in a way that meets your needs and requests.  Depending on the preferences you have already expressed, we might communicate with you by post, telephone, e-mail or text.

Digital tools and analysis may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of the School’s communications with you, including tracking whether e-mails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message.

We undertake data analysis projects to ensure that our communications are tailored and engaging.

We undertake wealth analysis and research in order to better understand our alumni and supporters, and to inform our fundraising strategy.  We may use this information to create a profile of your interests, preferences, and level of potential gifts so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

We follow due diligence procedures in line with money laundering regulations.

We also seek new contact details (e.g. Post Office National Change of Address (NCOA) database) to reconnect with alumni with whom the School has lost touch.

You can amend the information we hold about you at any time by calling + 44 (0)115 8452208 or by emailing development@nottinghamhigh.co.uk .  You can also use these contact details to update your communication preferences.

Who do we share personal data with?

Data may be made available to the Head Master’s office, the School’s Governors and other Nottingham High School departments who may wish to contact particular ONs. Examples might include asking ONs to speak at or inviting them to a school event.

Personal data is shared with third party organisations in a limited number of instances. We are committed to protecting your data and will not disclose it to third parties other than those acting as agents for the School under strictly controlled contracts. Some examples include mailing houses, fundraising consultants and research agencies.    We may share personal data with third party organisations which carry out contracts on behalf of Nottingham High School (such as a venue hosting an ON event). We will only share personal data that is relevant and proportionate. Any such companies are acting as agents of the School and the School retains full responsibility for your personal data.  Any transfers of data to such agents will be done securely and in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

This will happen in the following circumstances:

  • To send you a copy of ON Magazine, other newsletters;
  • To send you direct mail relating to events or fundraising appeals;
  • To maintain your contact details so that we can keep in touch by letter, email or telephone;

When we share personal data as detailed above we ensure that security is maintained, using passwords. We will NEVER sell, trade or rent personal data to third parties.

We do not disclose personal data to third parties or Government agencies unless the law requires us to do so or exigent circumstances require us to protect the safety of our users or the public.

We will only pass your contact details to other Old Nottinghamians with your permission.

Data Retention

Nottingham High School considers its relationship with alumni to be life-long. This means that we will maintain a record for you until such time as you tell us that you no longer wish us to keep in touch. If you exercise your right to erasure, we will retain a core set of personal data which, for alumni, will include: name, subject(s) studied, graduation details, date of birth and unique identification number so that we do not contact you inadvertently in future, and to maintain your education details for archive purposes.

We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

We will always respect a request by you to stop contact by any or all methods of communication, or for any specific purpose.

Your rights and changes to this policy

You have the right to:

  • access the personal data which the School holds about you. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR) and must be made to the Data Controller whose contact details are provided at the top of this Privacy Notice
  • have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • request that we remove your personal data (other than name, subject(s) studied, graduation details, date of birth and donation information)
  • restrict the processing of your personal data, for example, ask us not to contact you or amend the type of communications you receive or the way Nottingham High School contacts you
  • object to the processing of your data for specific purposes such as communications or direct marketing
  • ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability)
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Nottingham High School will never sell your data.  We will also never share your data with anyone to use for their own purposes unless disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Any breach of the Data Protection Act by Nottingham High School’s Development and Alumni Relations Office will be reported to the School’s Data Protection team in accordance with School’s  Data Protection Policy http://www.dzmzsm.com/about-us/school-policies

This Privacy Notice was approved by the School’s Data Protection team and updated in May 2018.  It will be reviewed periodically and we will publish any changes we make to the Privacy Notice.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please do get in touch and we will be happy to help.

Contact us:

Development Office
Nottingham High School
Waverley Mount
Nottingham
NG7 4ED

Emaildevelopment@nottinghamhigh.co.uk
Tel: 0115 8452208

 

美洲杯竞猜投注